Sun. Jan 29th, 2023

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

EU Parliament Agenda on 25 January 2023

25 January

PRESIDENT’S AGENDA

11.00 Address at the plenary session of the European Economic and Social Committee

 

PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES

9:00 – 17:00

FEMM Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

Debates

Council Presidency – presentation by Paulina BRANDBERG, Minister for Gender Equality and Deputy Minister for Employment

Sexual harassment in the EU and MeToo evaluation (2022/2138(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Michal ŠIMEČKA (Renew, SK)

Regulation of prostitution in the EU: its cross-border implications and impact on gender equality and women’s rights (2022/2139(INI)) – consideration of draft report – rapporteur: Maria NOICHL (S&D, DE)

Presentation by EIGE (European Institute for Gender Equality) on the work programme – exchange of views

Vote (15.15 – 17.00)

The EU priorities for the 67th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2022/2839(RSP)) – adoption of motion for a resolution – rapporteur: Robert BIEDROŃ (S&D, PL)

Website of the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

9:00 – 17:30

DROI Subcommittee on Human Rights

Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 4Q1

Workshop (9.00 – 10.30)

Strengthening the right to participate: legitimacy and resilience of electoral processes in illiberal political systems and authoritarian regimes (2022/2154(INI)) – rapporteur: Nacho SÁNCHEZ AMOR (S&D, ES) – in the presence of:
– Thomas DEMMELHUBER, Professor of Middle East politics and society at the University Erlangen-Nürnberg (Germany) and Visiting Professor at the College of Europe
– Richard YOUNGS, Professor of international relations at the University of Warwick, Senior Fellow at Carnegie Europe and Visiting Professor at the College of Europe

Debates

Exchange of views with Nicholas KOUMIJAN, Head of the UN Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar (10.30 – 11.15)

The protection of journalists around the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter (2022/2057(INI)) – consideration of draft report / exchange of views with Christophe DELOIRE, Secretary General of Reporters Without Borders – rapporteur: Isabel WISELER-LIMA (EPP, PT)  (11.15 – 12.30)

Exchange of views with Attiya WARIS, UN Independent Expert on foreign debt, other international financial obligations and human rights (14.30 – 15.30)

Exchange of views on the lack of judicial independence in Turkey, in particular the sentencing of Mayor of Istanbul Ekrem İmamoğlu (16.15 – 17.30)

Website of the Subcommittee on Human Rights 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

9:00 – 18:30

SEDE Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 1G-3

Debates

Exchange of views with Pål JONSON, Minister for Defence on Swedish priorities in the area of the EU security and defence (11.30 – 12.30)

EU Rapid Deployment Capacity, EU Battlegroups and Article 44 TEU: the way forward (2022/2145(INI)) – consideration of amendments – rapporteur: Javi LÓPEZ (S&D, ES)  (15.30 – 16.30)

In association with the Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula and with the Delegation for relations with Japan: Debrief of the SEDE ad hoc delegation to South Korea and Japan, 19-21 December 2022 (16.30 – 17.30)

Global security concerns from the trafficking of Small Arms and Light Weapons by organised criminal groups – exchange of views with Simonetta GRASSI, Head of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) Firearms Trafficking Section (17.30 – 18.30)

Website of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

9:00 – 18:30

DEVE Committee on Development

Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G2

Votes

Policy Coherence for Development – adoption of draft report – rapporteur: Janina OCHOJSKA (EPP, Poland)

Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence and amending Directive (EU) 2019/1937 – adoption of draft opinion – rapporteur: Pierfrancesco MAJORINO (S&D, IT)

2021 discharge: General budget of the EU – EDF (8th, 9th, 10th and 11th) – adoption of draft opinion – rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)

2021 discharge: General budget of the EU – Commission – adoption of draft opinion – rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (Renew, LU)

Recommendation to the Council taking stock of the functioning of the EEAS and for a stronger EU in the world – adoption of draft opinion in letter form – rapporteur: Tomas TOBÉ (EPP, SV)

Debates

Priorities of the Swedish Presidency – exchange of views with Johan Forssel, Minister for International Development Cooperation and Foreign Trade

EU Global Health Strategy: better health for all in a changing world – presentation of the Communication by the Commission and exchange of views

EU Strategy for Sustainable and Circular Textiles – consideration of draft opinion – rapporteur: Marlene MORTLER (EPP, DE)

The situation in Haiti – exchange of views with the European Commission and EEAS

Website of the Committee on Development 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

9:00 – 18:30

PETI Committee on Petitions

Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G3

Vote

Petition 0505/2022 by I.G. (Spanish), on behalf of the ‘Plataforma por unos barrios seguros’, on the decline in law and order experienced by residents in many neighbourhoods in Catalonia

Debates

Mission report following the fact-finding visit to Washington D.C. 18-22 July 2022 – consideration of draft mission report

Presentation of the Study on FATCA legislation and its Application at International and EU Level: an update commissioned by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions ‘presented by Prof. Garbarino

Workshop on Transparency of pricing and reimbursement of medicinal products organised by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions. Programme (14:30 – 15:30)

Presentation of the Study on “Environmental Crime affecting EU financial interest, the economic recovery and the EU’s green deal objectives EU” commissioned by Policy Department C for the Committee on Petitions ‘presented by Prof. Dr Michael G. Faure and Dr. Kévine Kindjia

Website of the Committee on Petitions 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

9:15 – 18:30

AFCO Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Brussels, Jòzsef Antall, 6Q2

Debates

Council Presidency – Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme by Jessika ROSWALL, Minister for EU Affairs of the Kingdom of Sweden

Study on “Towards a permanent citizens’ participatory mechanism in the EU” – Presentation of a study commissioned by the Policy Department for Citizens’ Rights and Constitutional Affairs by Dr Alberto ALEMANNO, Jean Monnet Professor of European Union Law Policy, École des hautes études commerciales de Paris (HEC Paris)

Votes (10.30)

Consultation on European Ombudsman Implementing Provisions – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Paulo RANGEL (EPP, PT)

Implementation report on the Agreement on the withdrawal of the UK from the EU (INI) – Adoption of draft report – Rapporteur: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA (S&D, PT)

Public hearing (with PETI associated)

Hearing on “Best practices for citizens’ participation in the European democratic decision-making process” – Presentation by the invited experts – exchange of views with Members
– Daniela Vancic, European Programme Manager at Democracy International, Germany
– Jacob Birkenhäger, Business Unit Manager, Deliberation, Open Government and Democracy at ifok, Germany
– Carsten Berg, political scientist, specialising in the field of deliberative and participatory democracy at the transnational level, Director at The ECI Campaign, Germany
(draft programme)

Website of the Committee on Constitutional Affairs 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

11:15 – 12:30

ENVI Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Brussels, Altiero Spinelli, 3G-2

Debate

Jointly with the Committee on Development – EU Global Health Strategy: better health for all in a changing world – presentation by the Commission – exchange of views

Website of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

11:30 – 12:30

LIBE / FEMM Joint meeting of Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

Vote

The EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence (2016/0062R(NLE)) – adoption of draft report – rapporteurs: Łukasz KOHUT (S&D, PL), Arba KOKALARI (EPP, SE)

Website of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

Website of the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

 

15:00 – 15:15

EMPL / FEMM Joint meeting of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

Brussels, Paul-Henri Spaak, 1A002

Vote

Strengthening the application of the principle of equal pay for equal work or work of equal value between men and women through pay transparency and enforcement mechanisms (2021/0050(COD)) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations  – rapporteurs: Samira RAFAELA (Renew, NL), Kira Marie Peter-Hansen (Greens/EFA, DK)

Website of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs 

Watch webstreaming live 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

Website of the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality 

Catch up via Video on Demand (VOD) 

Forward to your friends

Details

Date:
25 January
Event Categories:
, ,
Event Tags:
, ,

Venue

EU Parliament, Brussels

Organizer

EU Parliament
GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner